Over 40 years of providing Community Service to the over-50s of Canberra

Privacy

Woden Seniors Incorporated Privacy Policy

Woden Seniors (the Club) has adopted the “National Privacy Principles” as our policy on all methods of contact available to you with us.

Why do we collect information?
We will collect personal information in the process of running the Club. If you are a Club member, personal information will be obtained directly from you. If you are an organisation dealing with the Club, the information may be obtained from you or through another contact in your organisation or through a third party who we believe has informed you that your details may be provided to us. We will only store your personal details if you are a Club member or if the details are relevant to your organisation in its conduct of business with us. We do not normally obtain or store information that is deemed by the Privacy Act to be “Sensitive Information”. We store personal information to ensure that we can maintain contact with the our members and organisations with which we do business. This contact may be verbal, electronic or written. The reason for the contact may be to inform, request assistance or to maintain a relationship.

When do we use your information?
The information we collect will only be that which is necessary for the conduct of the Club and our relationship with members and organisations. Information gathered by us in one instance may be used in another instance unless you expressly requested that we do not. However, we will only use the information which we receive about you for the purpose of conduct of the Club or doing business organisations or in connection with that purpose.

How do we collect the information?
Where practical, we will only collect information directly from you. If we collect it from another source, we will do what is reasonably possible to inform you that we have collected the information.

How do we store your personal information?
Your information is held either in paper-based records or in electronic form in our databases. We take proper precautions to ensure the security of that information. If your information is no longer needed, we will either delete it from our systems or de-identify it, so that it cannot be attributed to you personally.

To whom will we disclose your information?
We do not normally disclose your personal information to anyone. If we intend to do so, we will contact you before we do.

How can you check the information we hold?
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, and we will put into effect any changes that you ask for or any restrictions on disclosure (for example not revealing silent telephone numbers). If you wish to view the personal information that we have stored please e-mail, fax or write to our Administrative Officer. We will disclose your personal information ONLY to be extracted and made available for viewing by you at the Club. (Note: This will not include any passwords or security relevant information). We will not mail or e-mail your personal information document to you, but we will notify you in a timely manner when it is available for viewing at the Club.

What about our web site?
If, through a channel of contact, you are forwarded to another site or organisation, Woden Seniors is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of that site or organisation. Our web site uses cookies, which are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer. These cookies are used to retain login and state information. We do not use cookies to track your Internet activity before or after you leave the Woden Seniors environment. Any activity while you are at our web site may be monitored. No other company has access to our cookies. The Woden Seniors environment has added security available as a default option by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. This means that information you send is encrypted by your computer, and then decrypted again on our side, preventing others from accessing your private information in between. More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Can I get more information about my personal information
You can contact us as shown at the Contact us item.